Faculty Committee Membership 2021-22

Academic Affairs Committee (AAC)

Jacob Enger
Sarah Greenfield (Chair)
Terrance Kwame-Ross
Reinaldo Moya
Emily Schilling
Jody Sorensen
Erin Sugrue
Joseph Towle
Henry Yoon

Additional voting members: the Provost or designee, and a student selected by the student government.

Advisory (non-voting) members: the Registrar, the Library Director, a person from the Student Affairs Office (chosen by Student Affairs), a person representing an international program of the University (chosen by the Provost), the Director of Academic Advising, and the Director of the Strommen Center for Meaningful Work.


Admissions and Enrollment Committee

Ibrahim Keita
Dallas Liddle

Non-faculty member: Vice President for Strategic Enrollment Management


Assessment Committee

Jennifer Forsthoefel
Tara Mader
Jenna McNallie
Amanda Perkins
Leon van Eck

Chair: Ben Denkinger, Director of Assessment

Additional members: Dean of Professional and Graduate Studies, Dean of Arts and Sciences, representative from the Center for Meaningful Work, appointed by the Director of the Center, and a student appointed by the Student Senate.


Committee on Tenure and Promotion (CTP)

Ankita Deka
Jacqueline deVries (Co-chair)
George Dierberger
Nancy Fischer
Beliza Torres Narvaez
John Schmit (Co-chair)
John Zobitz

Non-voting member: Provost and Senior Vice President for Academic and Student Affairs


Compensation Committee (subcommittee of PPC)

Jeanne Boeh
Won Yong Kim

Advisory (non-voting) members: Director of Human Resources or designee, and a designee from the Provost’s office.


Faculty Development Committee (FDC)

Alex Ajayi
Kathleen Clark
Matthew Maruggi
Rafael Rodriguez

Chair: Jennifer Bankers-Fulbright, Director of Center for Teaching and Learning

Additional members: the Dean of the College [sic] or designee, the Associate Dean [sic], and the designated Internal Evaluator (selected from the Faculty Development Evaluation Committee) [sic].


Graduate Academic Affairs Committee (GAAC)

Marcia Bennett
Won Yong Kim
Bibiana Koh
Ju Young Lee
Rachel Lloyd
Jason Lukasik
Joyce Miller
Thomas Morgan
Lindsay Starck
Eric Van Hecke

Additional voting members: the Dean of Professional and Graduate Studies, and at large graduate student representing.

Advisory (non-voting) members: the Registrar, the Library Director, and the Director of Graduate Recruitment [sic].


Institutional Review Board (IRB)

Membership is appointed by the Provost and Senior Vice President for Academic and Student Affairs, not elected by the Faculty. See the IRB website here.


Parliamentarian

Robert Groven


Student Standing Committee

Benjamin Binder
Mzenga Wanyama
Lyz Wendland

Chair:  Registrar

Additional members: the Director of Undergraduate Admissions, and the Chief Student Success Officer.


University Committee on Academic Planning (UCAP)

Matthew Beckman
Jill Dawe
Deborah Schuhmacher

Chair: Karen Kaivola, Provost and Senior Vice President for Academic and Student Affairs

Administrative members, the first five of which are voting:
John Coskran, Senior Finance Director
Monica Devers, Dean of Professional & Graduate Studies
Robert Gould, Vice President for Strategic Enrollment Management
Ryan Haaland, Dean of Arts & Sciences
Stephen Jendraszek, Associate Vice President for Marketing and Communication


University Council (Faculty Representatives)

Margit Berman
Marc McIntosh
Joseph Underhill


Faculty Senate Committee on Faculty Personnel Policies

Amanda Case
Christina Erickson (Co-chair)
Robert Groven (Co-chair)
Diane Pike
(Faculty Senate rep. TBD)


Faculty Senate Subcommittee on Committees

Suzanne Doree
Christopher Houltberg
Joan Kunz
Tara Mader


Faculty Senate Subcommittee on Faculty Equity

Jayoung Koo
Elise Marubbio

Three tenured members of Faculty Senate (TBD)