Committee Memberships 2022-23

The By-Laws to the Constitution of the Faculty of Augsburg College in the Faculty Handbook list the following Standing Committees of the Faculty and their subcommittees.

Faculty Senate Subcommittees

Subcommittee on Committees

  • Joan Kunz
  • Tara Mader
  • David Matz
  • John Schmit
  • + 1 Faculty Senate representative to be appointed

Subcommittee on Compensation

  • Jeanne Boeh (Chair)
  • Jill Dawe
  • Won Yong Kim
  • Liaila Tajibaeva
  • Jeff Walter
  • +1 Faculty Senate representative to be appointed

Subcommittee on Equity

  • Tony Clapp
  • Suzanne Doree
  • + 3 Faculty Senate representatives to be appointed

Subcommittee on Personnel Policies

  • Amanda Case
  • Christina Erickson
  • Bob Groven
  • Matt Haines
  • + 1 Faculty Senate representative to be appointed

Academic Affairs Committee (AAC)

  • Jacob Enger
  • Sarah Greenfield (Chair)
  • Jenny Hanson
  • Melissa Hensley
  • Terrance Kwame-Ross
  • Ana Ribeiro
  • Jody Sorensen
  • Emily Schilling

Additional Voting Members

  • Paula O’Loughlin, Provost and Senior Vice President
  • Student Representative appointed by the Student Senate

Advisory (non-voting) Members

  • Marah Jacobson, Assistant Provost for Academic Administration
  • Mary Hollerich, Library Director
  • Kelsey Richardson Blackwell, Senior Director of Advising and Registration
  • Representative of Student Affairs Office
  • Representative of an international program (chosen by the Provost)
  • Representative from the Center for Meaningful Work

Admissions and Enrollment Committee

  • Daniel Ibarra
  • Ibrahim Keita
  • Jason Tan

Additional Member

Robert Gould, Vice President for Strategic Enrollment Management


Assessment Committee

  • Vanessa Bester
  • Jennifer Forsthoefel
  • Tara Mader
  • Katherine Martin
  • Leon van Eck
  • Ben Denkinger (Chair)

Additional Members

  • Monica Devers, Dean of Professional Studies and Graduate Education
  • Ryan Haaland, Dean of Arts and Sciences
  • Representative from the Center for Meaningful Work
  • Student Representative appointed by the Student Senate

Committee on Tenure and Promotion (CTP)

  • Ankita Deka
  • Jacqui deVries
  • Evren Guler
  • Chris Houltberg
  • Jayoung Koo (George Dierberger will substitute in fall, 2022)
  • Ben Stottrup
  • John Zobitz

Advisory (non-voting) member

Paula O’Loughlin, Provost and Senior Vice President


Faculty Development Committee (FDC)

  • Kathleen Clark
  • Moumita Dasgupta
  • Elise Marubbio
  • Rafael Rodriguez
  • Jennifer Bankers-Fulbright (Chair)

Additional Members

  • Ryan Haaland, Dean of Arts & Sciences
  • David Matz, Associate Provost for Academic Affairs

Graduate Academic Affairs Committee (GAAC)

  • Marcia Bennett
  • Carolyn Evans
  • Phyllis Kapetanakis
  • Jayoung Lee
  • Rachel Lloyd
  • Jason Lukasik
  • Joyce Miller
  • Lindsay Starck (Chair)
  • Erin Sugrue
  • Eric Van Hecke

Additional Voting Members

  • Monica Devers, Dean of Professional Studies and Graduate Education
  • Representative graduate student

Advisory (non-voting) Members

  • Marah Jacobson, Assistant Provost for Academic Administration
  • Mary Hollerich, Library Director

Institutional Review Board (IRB)

Membership is appointed by the Provost and Senior Vice President for Academic and Student Affairs, not elected by the Faculty. See the IRB website.


Parliamentarian

Robert Groven


Student Standing Committee

  • Benjamin Binder
  • Jennifer Diaz
  • Michael Kidd
  • Mzenga Wanyama
  • Marah Jacobson (Chair)

Additional Voting Members

  • TBD,  Undergraduate Admissions
  • Katie Bishop, Vice President for Student Experience and Success

University Committee on Academic Planning (UCAP)

  • Matthew Beckman
  • Jill Dawe
  • Deborah Schuhmacher
  • Paula O’Loughlin (Chair)

Additional Voting Members

  • John Coskran, Senior Finance Director
  • Monica Devers, Dean of Professional Studies and Graduate Education
  • Robert Gould, Vice President for Strategic Enrollment Management
  • Ryan Haaland, Dean of Arts and Sciences
  • Stephen Jendraszek, Associate Vice President for Marketing and Communication

Representatives in Board of Regents Committees

Academic Affairs

  • Deborah Schuhmacher
  • James Vela-McConnell

Advancement

  • Milda Hedblom

Enrollment Management and Marketing

  • Bridget Robinson-Riegler
  • Kristen Chamberlain

Student Affairs

  • Eric Buffalohead
  • Matt Maruggi

Finance

  • Andy Aoki
  • Marc Isaacson

Representatives in University Council

  • Margit Berman
  • Marc McIntosh
  • Joseph Underhill